2021 Winners

Grand National Champions

Aisha Aylin Grade K: Rhys Acas
St. Thomas More School
Elgin, IL
Caitlyn Ngo Grade 5: Caitlyn Ngo
St. Edmunds Elementary School
Brooklyn, NY
Darshi Patel Grade 1: Darshi Patel
DAV Montessori and Elementary School
Houston, TX
Austin Hao-Cheng Lee Grade 6: Austin Hao-Cheng Lee
Eisenhower Intermediate School
Bridgewater, NJ
Chloe Choi Grade 2: Chloe Choi
La Crescenta Elementary School
La Crescenta, CA
Anvita Rayabarapu Grade 7: Anvita Rayabarapu
Pleasant Ridge Middle School
Overland Park, KS
Allison Grace Grade 3: Allison Grace St. Peter
Woodland Consolidated Elementary School
Woodland, ME
Soldae Givens Grade 8: Soldae Givens
St. Benedict the Moor School
Pittsburg, PA
Chase Michael Heller Grade 4: Chase Michael Heller
Bennington Elementary
Bennington, NE

Nicholas Maxim Awards

The Nicholas Maxim Awards honor two students with special needs each year for handwriting mastery, one for manuscript and one for cursive.

Ethan Higgins Manuscript Winner: Ethan Higgins
St. Edward School
Ashland, OH
Christian Vargas Cursive Winner: Christian Vargas
Woodland Consolidated School
Woodland, ME

National Grade-Level Semifinalists

Sarah Escarpe Grade K: Sarah Escarpe
St. Catherine of Siena School
Burlingame, CA
Ishani Pokharel Grade 5: Annie Catherine Scandrett
Murray County Central Elementary School
Slayton, MN
Benjamin Jacob Grade 1: Benjamin Jacob
Soaring Heights Charter School
Jersey City, NJ
Austin Hao-Cheng Lee Grade 6: Noah Jebaraj
Valley Christian Academy
Santa Maria, CA
Brayer Stanley Grade 2: Brayer Stanley
Lehman-Jackson Elementary School
Lehman, PA
Maryn Rajaski Grade 7: Maryn Rajaski
Mother Seton School
Emmitsburg, MD
Emily Grist Grade 3: Emily Grist
Mott-Regent School
Mott, ND
Mallory Roeder Grade 8: Aoife McGurk
Christ the Teacher Catholic School
Newark, DE
Luca John Papa Grade 4: Luca John Papa
St. Pius V School
Melville, NY

State Grade-Level Winners

Judges selected state winners in grades K–8 for both public and private schools. View list of winning schools.

Congratulations!

Check our social media channels as we spotlight
Semifinal and Grand National honorees each week!