Congratulations to the Winners of the 2018
Zaner-Bloser National Handwriting Contest!

Grand National Champions

Ethny Schuett
Grade K: Ethny Schuett, Agamim Classical Academy, Hopkins, MN
Hear from the Winner
Madilyn Kerber
Grade 5: Madilyn Kerber, Sacred Heart Catholic School, Cullman, AL
Hear from the Winner
Isabella Salas
Grade 1: Isabella Salas, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Catholic School, Fort Wayne, IN
Hear from the Winner
Shiloh Carson
Grade 6: Shiloh Carson, LaGrange Elementary, LaGrange, WY
Hear from the Winner
Noah Tacy
Grade 2: Noah Tacy, Washington Drive Primary School, Centerport, NY
Hear from the Winner
Benjamin Corpuz Grade 7: Benjamin Corpuz, Our Lady of Victory Catholic School, Victoria, TX
Edbert Aquino
Grade 3: Edbert Aquino, Academy of Our Lady of Grace, Fairview, NJ
Hear from the Winner
Leyna Lehenbauer Grade 8: Leyna Lehenbauer, Our Savior Lutheran School, Louisville, KY
Elle Mason
Grade 4: Elle Mason, Valley Christian Academy, Santa Maria, CA
Hear from the Winner

Nicholas Maxim Awards

The Nicholas Maxim Awards honor two students with special needs each year for handwriting mastery, one for manuscript and one for cursive.

Emma Laird
Manuscript Winner: Grade 2: Emma Laird, Pilgrim Lutheran School, Mesa, AZ
Hear from the Winner
Anaya Ellick
Cursive Winner: Grade 3: Anaya Ellick, Greenbrier Christian Academy, Chesapeake, VA
Hear from the Winner

Read more about this year’s winners.

National Grade-Level Semifinalists

Grade K: Isabel Le, Holy Family Catholic School, Orlando, FL
Hear from the Winner
Sophie Howell
Grade 5: Sophie Howell, Forest Park Elementary, Little Rock, AR
Hear from the Winner
Sara Cotlet
Grade 1: Sara Cotlet, Dover East Elementary School, Dover, OH
Hear from the Winner
Anthony Hanna
Grade 6: Anthony Hanna, St. Constance School, Chicago, IL
Hear from the Winner
Maggie Schueppert
Grade 2: Maggie Schueppert, Holy Infant School, Ballwin, MO
Hear from the Winner
Sean Wallace
Grade 7: Sean Wallace, St. Theresa School, Ashburn, VA
Hear from the Winner
Evelyn Nesvacil
Grade 3: Evelyn Nesvacil, Valley View Elementary, Green Bay, WI
Hear from the Winner
Elenna Koenig
Grade 8: Elenna Koenig, South Central Middle School, Bonesteel, SD
Hear from the Winner
Placeholder image
Grade 4: Sahana Srinivasan, Valley Catholic Elementary School, Beaverton, OR
Hear from the Winner

State Grade-Level Winners

Judges selected state winners in grades K–8 for both public and private schools. View list of winning schools.