Winners of the 2018 Zaner-Bloser National Handwriting Contest!

Congratulations to the Winners of the 2018
Zaner-Bloser National Handwriting Contest!

Grand National Champions

Ethny Schuett
Grade K: Ethny Schuett, Agamim Classical Academy, Hopkins, MN
Hear from the Winner
Madilyn Kerber
Grade 5: Madilyn Kerber, Sacred Heart Catholic School, Cullman, AL
Hear from the Winner
Isabella Salas
Grade 1: Isabella Salas, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Catholic School, Fort Wayne, IN
Hear from the Winner
Shiloh Carson
Grade 6: Shiloh Carson, LaGrange Elementary, LaGrange, WY
Hear from the Winner
Noah Tacy
Grade 2: Noah Tacy, Washington Drive Primary School, Centerport, NY
Hear from the Winner
Benjamin Corpuz Grade 7: Benjamin Corpuz, Our Lady of Victory Catholic School, Victoria, TX
Edbert Aquino
Grade 3: Edbert Aquino, Academy of Our Lady of Grace, Fairview, NJ
Hear from the Winner
Leyna Lehenbauer Grade 8: Leyna Lehenbauer, Our Savior Lutheran School, Louisville, KY
Elle Mason
Grade 4: Elle Mason, Valley Christian Academy, Santa Maria, CA
Hear from the Winner

Nicholas Maxim Awards

The Nicholas Maxim Awards honor two students with special needs each year for handwriting mastery, one for manuscript and one for cursive.

Emma Laird
Manuscript Winner: Grade 2: Emma Laird, Pilgrim Lutheran School, Mesa, AZ
Hear from the Winner
Anaya Ellick
Cursive Winner: Grade 3: Anaya Ellick, Greenbrier Christian Academy, Chesapeake, VA
Hear from the Winner

Read more about this year’s winners.

National Grade-Level Semifinalists

Grade K: Isabel Le, Holy Family Catholic School, Orlando, FL
Hear from the Winner
Sophie Howell
Grade 5: Sophie Howell, Forest Park Elementary, Little Rock, AR
Hear from the Winner
Sara Cotlet
Grade 1: Sara Cotlet, Dover East Elementary School, Dover, OH
Hear from the Winner
Anthony Hanna
Grade 6: Anthony Hanna, St. Constance School, Chicago, IL
Hear from the Winner
Maggie Schueppert
Grade 2: Maggie Schueppert, Holy Infant School, Ballwin, MO
Hear from the Winner
Sean Wallace
Grade 7: Sean Wallace, St. Theresa School, Ashburn, VA
Hear from the Winner
Evelyn Nesvacil
Grade 3: Evelyn Nesvacil, Valley View Elementary, Green Bay, WI
Hear from the Winner
Elenna Koenig
Grade 8: Elenna Koenig, South Central Middle School, Bonesteel, SD
Hear from the Winner
Placeholder image
Grade 4: Sahana Srinivasan, Valley Catholic Elementary School, Beaverton, OR
Hear from the Winner

State Grade-Level Winners

Judges selected state winners in grades K–8 for both public and private schools. View list of winning schools.

Winners of the 2017 Zaner-Bloser National Handwriting Contest!

Congratulations to the Winners of the 2017
Zaner-Bloser National Handwriting Contest!

Grand National Champions

Priscilla Ton Grade K: Priscilla Ton, Brookfield Elementary School, Reno, NV Mindy Leu Grade 5: Mindy Leu, Waverly Park Elementary School, East Rockaway, NY
Julieta Brusco Grade 1: Julieta Brusco, Incarnate Word Academy, Corpus Christi, TX Tyler DeVisser Grade 6: Tyler DeVisser, Plymouth Christian Elementary School, Grand Rapids, MI
Edy Reynozo Grade 2: Edy Reynozo, Dover South Elementary School, Dover, OH Helen Nguyen Grade 7: Helen Nguyen, Blessed Sacrament School, Westminster, CA
Maryn Rajaski Grade 3: Maryn Rajaski, Mother Seton School, Emmitsburg, MD Jack Lieberherr Grade 8: Jack Lieberherr, St. Anne's Academy, White Bear Lake, MN
Paige Templet Grade 4: Paige Templet, Anasazi Elementary School, Scottsdale, AZ

Nicholas Maxim Awards

The Nicholas Maxim Awards honor two students with special needs each year for handwriting mastery, one for manuscript and one for cursive.

Benjamin Myers Manuscript Winner: Grade 3: Benjamin Myers, Denver Elementary School, Denver, PA
Jakeya Duncan Cursive Winner: Grade 7: Jakeya Duncan, Jonesville Junior High School, Jonesville, LA

Read more about this year’s winners.

National Grade-Level Semifinalists

Grade K: Gabrielle Gremillion, St. Edward the Confessor School, Metairie, LA Arya Shankar Grade 5: Arya Shankar, Valley View Elementary School, Valley View, WI
Mya Gauldin Grade 1: Mya Gauldin, Ottobine Elementary School, Dayton, VA Sean Langley Grade 6: Sean Langley, Cherry Hill Elementary School, River Edge, NJ
Emerson Darr Grade 2: Emerson Darr, Christ the King School, Nashville, TN Amanda Poulin Grade 7: Amanda Poulin, Woodland Consolidated Elementary School, Woodland, ME
Emma Sullivan Grade 3: Emma Sullivan, Hayes Elementary School, Enid, OK Emma Murr Grade 8: Emma Murr, Holy Family Catholic School, Orlando, FL
Maggie Foppe Grade 4: Maggie Foppe, Our Lady of Grace School, Greensboro, NC

State Grade-Level Winners

Judges selected state winners in grades K–8 for both public and private schools. View list of winning schools.

Winners of the 2016 Zaner-Bloser National Handwriting Contest!

2016 Zaner-Bloser National Handwriting Contest Winners

Grand National Champions

Grade K: Caitlin Cahutay, Saint Joseph School, Baltimore, MD

Grade 1: Donald Yu, Elmwood Elementary School, Elmwood Park, IL

Grade 2: William Markevich, Saint Constance School, Chicago, IL

Grade 3: Cecilia Saad, Green Vale School, Glen Head, NY

Grade 4: Ella Erickson, Red Rock Central Elementary School, Jeffers, MN

Grade 5: Grace Diane Nesvacil, Valley View Elementary School, Ashwaubenon, WI

Grade 6: Madeline McBride, Sacred Heart School, Cullman, AL

Grade 7: Jose Andres Ramos, Our Lady of Victory School, Victoria, TX

Grade 8: Hope Mary Alex, Saint Andrew School, Coral Springs, FL

Nicholas Maxim Awards

Manuscript Winner: Anaya Ellick, Grade 1, Greenbrier Christian Academy, Chesapeake, VA

Cursive Winner: Ricardo Guerrero, Grade 8, St. Joseph Regional Catholic School, Beltsville, MD

National Grade-Level Semifinalists

Grade K: Sarah Papineni, Seashore Learning Center, Corpus Christi, TX

Grade 1: Thomas Bui, Blessed Sacrament School, Westminster, CA

Grade 2: Danica Rutten, Highland Park Elementary School, Lewistown, MT

Grade 3: Lucyann Tappan, Sicomac Elementary School, Wyckoff, NJ

Grade 4: Emilyn Jozelle Auriantal, St. Mary & Joseph School, Willimantic, CT

Grade 5: Avery Ruth Stanfill, Kirk Day School, Saint Louis, MO

Grade 6: Brenna Haufler, School 9e Walter S Boardman, Oceanside, NY

Grade 7: Emily Margaret Stanley, Monroeville Elementary School, Monroeville, OH

Grade 8: Alphonso Alan Oliver Jr., Veritas Academy, South Bend, IN